KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

tongue depressor

Spanish translation: bajalenguas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tongue depressor
Spanish translation:bajalenguas
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

22:29 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: tongue depressor
A wooden or plastic instrument used to press on tongue to see mouth and tonsils with more clarity.
nanv873
bajalenguas
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-10 22:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bajalenguas
Espátula recta o con mango angulado, diseñado para deprimir la lengua en la exploración de la orofaringe o de la cavidad oral.

Sinónimos: depresor lingual.

<(F): dépresseur de langue.

<(Ing): tongue depresor.

Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bajalenguas
Carlos Sorzano
4 +4depresor lingualolv10siq
5 +2Abatelenguas.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bajalenguas


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-10 22:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bajalenguas
Espátula recta o con mango angulado, diseñado para deprimir la lengua en la exploración de la orofaringe o de la cavidad oral.

Sinónimos: depresor lingual.

<(F): dépresseur de langue.

<(Ing): tongue depresor.



Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Adriana de Groote
25 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

neutral  Juan Jacob: Never heard.
59 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  brainfloss
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  nahuelhuapi
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abatelenguas.


Explanation:
Zillions hits in Google.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Sorzano: never heard either. Geographic differences, probably
13 mins
  -> Must be.

agree  Mario Gonzalez: unica buena traduccion
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depresor lingual


Explanation:
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Tongue depressors: Espátula, ... depresor lingual. Explanation: es el término médico. en realidad se trata del ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedagogy/31... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Documento1 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Depresor lingual/ Tongue depressor (GMDN 14066). 3. Instrumental para curas /Cure devices. 3.1 Pinza para curas/ Cure clip (GMDN 34956) ...
www.covaca-esterilizacion.com/.../MARCADO CE 97 07 0039-ESP... - Similar pages
Mil maderas II - Google Books Resultby Manuel Soler Burillo, José María Soler ... - 2004 - 578 pages
... Decoración interior Defensas de puertos Depresores linguales Dorsos de cepillos ... decoration Interior decoration Harbour fenders Tongue depressors ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8497055624...
[PDF] What Doctors Do-Bilingual:What Doctors Do-Bilingual.qxd.qxd - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tongue depressor—. The doctor uses this. to press your tongue. down when looking. in your mouth. depresor lingual—El. doctor lo utiliza para ...
www.enslow.com/product_images\2p2\2p2-pdf\9780766028241 2p2... - Similar pages
[PDF] Documento de consenso sobre la utilización de profilaxis ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
retractores y depresor lingual en labios, colgajos y tejidos. Si fuera ... care should be taken with the separators, retractors and tongue. depressors on the lips, flaps and tissue. Should placing drains. and dressings be necessary, ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/maxi/v28n3/articulo_especial.pdf - Similar pages
by JL Gutiérrez - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 7 versions
Dorland Diccionario enciclopedico illustrado de Medicina - Google Books Resultby Dorland Staff, Dorland, Rafael Luna Méndez ... - 2005 - Medical - 2210 pages
Nervio depresor. del ángulo de la boca (d. anguli ... inferioris) V. en músculo. lingual (tongue d.) Instrumento para presionar la lengua contra el suelo de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481747904...
Rubén de la Fuente - KudoZ - [ Translate this page ]Nov 21 '02, eng>esl, Tongue depressors depresor lingual, pro, closed, ok, ok. -, Nov 21 '02, eng>esl, fellow beca Dean Witter, pro, closed, ok, no ...
esl.proz.com/profile/9228?popup=kudoz&mode=answered - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rita. Saludos

agree  CMAPMK: Coincido. También depresor de lengua
9 hrs
  -> Muchas racias

agree  megane_wang
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Laura S. Telles
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias