KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

XYZtm II

Spanish translation: Tu opción: "el XYZ™ II".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XYZtm II
Spanish translation:Tu opción: "el XYZ™ II".
Entered by: xxxdawn39

03:02 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Instruments (probe)
English term or phrase: XYZtm II
My translation deals with instructions to accommodate a probe.
The term appears in the following sentence:
Remove the XYZ™ II from the probe by pulling with the applier handle to remove the flexible applier and flexible introducer.

My option: "el XYZ™ II".

Thank you.
Julián Antonigni
Tu opción: "el XYZ™ II".
Explanation:
Hola, Julián.
Me parece bien tu opción ya que se trata de una marca registrada, aparte e que son tres letras que no se pueden traducir...
:)

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 03:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
Disculpadme que puse \"aparte *e* que son\" ---> \"aparte *de*...\"
Gracias.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tu opción: "el XYZ™ II".xxxdawn39
5OKvrp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tu opción: "el XYZ™ II".


Explanation:
Hola, Julián.
Me parece bien tu opción ya que se trata de una marca registrada, aparte e que son tres letras que no se pueden traducir...
:)

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 03:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
Disculpadme que puse \"aparte *e* que son\" ---> \"aparte *de*...\"
Gracias.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min
  -> muchas gracias, Elías. Un saludito desde España :))

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Si- pero es un seudónimo, y por confidencial no se lo puede decir acá pero ud. teme que sea ofensiva o ridículo, busque el consejo de alguíen a quien puedes decir el nombre verdadero.
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Gerard. Tratándose de TM (trade mark - marca registrada), mejor dejarlo tal cual, sea el nombre que sea. Buen fin de semana :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Isabelle. Buen día :)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Alejandro. Un cordial saludo :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xyztm ii
OK


Explanation:
If that is the model It will be OK as the user knows what you are speaking about. VIVIANA

vrp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish