KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

blow-by

Spanish translation: oxigenación adicional (mediante un tubo flexible)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow-by
Spanish translation:oxigenación adicional (mediante un tubo flexible)
Entered by: Agua

16:52 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: blow-by
Hello,

The text is talking about infant reanimation, and I have it as part of a definition (of "Auxiliary Outlet", which supplies oxygen for "oxygen enrichment of a manual bag resuscitator, for supplemental delivery to the patient, mother or second neonate, such as a twin, or for blow-by".

The precise definition is: "Blow-by is a process where the patient is breathing spontaneously without mechanical aids (ie no resuscitation bag, no circuit attached to the baby,
no ventilator) but the baby requires a little oxygen "boost" as they may not be perfusing enough oxygen to their capillaries. This is accomplished by "blow-by" which is accomplished by users laying a tube on the bed by the patient nose and mouth which delivers fresh enriched gas to the patient face."

Any idea of how to say it elegantly in Spanish, please?

Thank you.

Mar
Agua
Spain
ambiente oxigenado
Explanation:
No conozco un término especial. Se le suministra oxígeno por tubuladura, en la cercanía de la nariz o de la boca. Podría hablarse de "oxígeno directo". En la incubadora, el oxígeno llega por un tubo que atraviesa la carpa cilíndrica que por estos lados se sigue llamando "hood", por eso propuse ambiente oxigenado. La maniobra que menciona el original es breve, mientras no se consigue algo mejor, ya que obviamente, sin carpa el oxígeno se dispersa mucho.
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ambiente oxigenadordom
3rodeado de una corriente de oxígenoxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodeado de una corriente de oxígeno


Explanation:
auxiliado por una corriente de oxígeno

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiente oxigenado


Explanation:
No conozco un término especial. Se le suministra oxígeno por tubuladura, en la cercanía de la nariz o de la boca. Podría hablarse de "oxígeno directo". En la incubadora, el oxígeno llega por un tubo que atraviesa la carpa cilíndrica que por estos lados se sigue llamando "hood", por eso propuse ambiente oxigenado. La maniobra que menciona el original es breve, mientras no se consigue algo mejor, ya que obviamente, sin carpa el oxígeno se dispersa mucho.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)