KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

bone screw

Spanish translation: tornillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone screw
Spanish translation:tornillo
Entered by: Carmina Villar i Martí

14:18 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: bone screw
Estoy traduciendo una patente sobre un "improved bone screw for use in orthopedic surgery". He encontrado como traducción de "bone screw" "tornillo óseo", pero también he visto en algún lugar "tornillo de osteosíntesis", aunque no estoy completamente segura de que sea lo mismo.
Carmina Villar i Martí
tornillo
Explanation:
Since you are going to mention the field, I think just "tornillo" by itself is fine, that is what it is normally called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tornillo mejorado para su uso en la cirugía ortopédica\"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tornillo
Henry Hinds
4tornillo de huesoandresmb
3Tornillo óseo
Fernando Toledo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tornillo


Explanation:
Since you are going to mention the field, I think just "tornillo" by itself is fine, that is what it is normally called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tornillo mejorado para su uso en la cirugía ortopédica\"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Tornillo para osteosíntesis :-)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  sassa
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Sassa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo de hueso


Explanation:
I would qualified it. Screws intended for use in the human body have to meet special requirements mandated by regulatory agencies, in addition to having special construction due to the specialty application.

andresmb
United States
Works in field

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tornillo óseo


Explanation:
de hueso no suena bien :)

aunque según parece, por los "agrees", con tornillo es suficiente.

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4