KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

wave trigger

Spanish translation: generador de onda P


10:02 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: wave trigger
Creation of P wave trigger

The selected P waves are then filtered by a 4th order 20-50Hz band pass Bessel filter (IIR). The obtained signal, called P trigger, contains the major characteristics of the signal in terms of spectral information contempt and allow an optimal discrimination of the recorded P waves.

[...]

Within the high resolution ECG segment, P. Stafford algorithm identifies 5 P wave morphologies with respect to the reference P wave selected by the use.

Starting form the P wave morphology selected by the user, each incoming P wave is compared to the reference ***P wave trigger*** by computing the modulus difference:

Gracias a todos
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:generador de onda P
Explanation:
¿No podría tratarse de un generador de ondas P, dado que se trata de Medicina?

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
No es nada de lo sugerido, seguro, pero gracias por vuestro tiempo.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1onda de disparos/de marcasJuan R. Migoya
3generador de onda P
Eva Gea


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onda de disparos/de marcas


Explanation:
Se ha obtenido, como pone el texto, eliminando las frecuencias intermedias, lo que te da unas señales muy localizadas que son las que se utilizan luego para la comparación. El nombre de trigger me imagino que se refiere a que son como "disparos". En otros contextos sirven para disparar una acción (recogida de datos en un analizador lógico por ejemplo).

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generador de onda P


Explanation:
¿No podría tratarse de un generador de ondas P, dado que se trata de Medicina?

Saludos,


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
Eva Gea
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
No es nada de lo sugerido, seguro, pero gracias por vuestro tiempo.