KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

prime

Spanish translation: cebar/llenar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime
Spanish translation:cebar/llenar
Entered by: ojinaga

05:02 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: prime
Invert the bubble trap and prime the inlet line and bubble trap until full.
The context is about some medical equipment and I have a hard time to find out what the word "prime" means.

Thank you
ojinaga
cebar/llenar
Explanation:
Seguramente este término está en el glosario general del sitio; saludos

prime 2 vt
COATINGS imprimar
HYDRAUL boiler llenar con agua, cebar
MINE cebar
PROD painting imprimar
WATER pump cebar
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank You Elias Sauza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cebar/llenar
Elías Sauza
5to start or initiate the processWill Matter
3llenar
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cebar/llenar


Explanation:
Seguramente este término está en el glosario general del sitio; saludos

prime 2 vt
COATINGS imprimar
HYDRAUL boiler llenar con agua, cebar
MINE cebar
PROD painting imprimar
WATER pump cebar

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You Elias Sauza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: llenar. Hola, Elías!
11 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llenar


Explanation:
hmmm... one of the difenitions of prime is to fill. let's see if someone is more certain of what this means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 05:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...well there you go sir!!

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to start or initiate the process


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "prime" in English is "to start or initiate a process in order to get it to the point where it can function independently/by itself" For example, when using a siphon you have to put water into the tube and then open one end in order for it to function. To use the most common example in English, if you have a hand pump that draws water from a well you have to pour a little water into it in order in get it to pump at all, this is referred to as "priming the pump" i.e. getting it started. The same example or term can also be used for things like a carburetor (on an engine) or for starting a lawn mower engine. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish