KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

headgear to the maxilla

Spanish translation: sombrero (casco, gorro) al hueso maxilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headgear to the maxilla
Spanish translation:sombrero (casco, gorro) al hueso maxilar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:23 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: headgear to the maxilla
Control of jaw involved different methods, such as headgear to the maxilla, chip cup to the mandibule, functional appliance to the maxilla and madible and others.
Cristina Del Amo
Spain
sombrero (casco, gorro) al hueso maxilar
Explanation:
Oxford - headgear

maxilla - Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sombrero (casco, gorro) al hueso maxilar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4alimentación al maxilar
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sombrero (casco, gorro) al hueso maxilar


Explanation:
Oxford - headgear

maxilla - Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentación al maxilar


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michael Powers (PhD)