KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

leak-tightness

Spanish translation: a prueba de pérdidas


13:04 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / cancer
English term or phrase: leak-tightness
It´s about an irradiator (an equipment that irradiates blood)that is tested and certified for leak-tightness by the CNSC and the USDOT
hiahia
Spanish translation:a prueba de pérdidas
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
sí, mejor de fugas o filtraciones con respecto a radiación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estanqueidad
David Russi
5a prueba de pérdidas
María T. Vargas
4a prueba de fugas
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prueba de fugas


Explanation:
Hola.
... certificado y probado a prueba de fugas por...

Suerte.
Mónica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a prueba de pérdidas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sí, mejor de fugas o filtraciones con respecto a radiación

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estanqueidad


Explanation:

Spanish
estanco (cigar store, leakproof, leaktight, leak-tight, sealed, smoke shop, state monopoly, tight, tobacconist shop, watertight). (various references)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins
The asker has declined this answer