KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Dose rate level set

Spanish translation: Ajuste del nivel de dosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dose rate level set
Spanish translation:Ajuste del nivel de dosis
Entered by: Felipe Gútiez

18:47 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Radiology
English term or phrase: Dose rate level set
Manual of a Digital Imaging System for radiology
Felipe Gútiez
Germany
Ajustar/Ajuste del nivel de dosis
Explanation:
Set/Setting the level of the dose rate, this is what is meant (although the level + rate is excessive)

Ajustar/Ajuste del nivel de dosis
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ajustar/Ajuste del nivel de dosisxxxLia Fail
5Ajuste de la tasa de dosis
Ignacio Alonso
5Establecimiento del nivel de dosificación
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dose rate level set
Ajustar/Ajuste del nivel de dosis


Explanation:
Set/Setting the level of the dose rate, this is what is meant (although the level + rate is excessive)

Ajustar/Ajuste del nivel de dosis

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: ajuste, sí...
1 min

agree  aless
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dose rate level set
Establecimiento del nivel de dosificación


Explanation:
Tentado por traducirlo como ajuste, en realidad se trata de la fijación (no variación) del nivel.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dose rate level set
Ajuste de la tasa de dosis


Explanation:
Según mi experiencia, se habla de "tasa de dosis" y no de nivel de dosis


    Reference: http://seninte.upc.es/personal/dies/rr22sne.htm
Ignacio Alonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish