KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

bolus injections

Spanish translation: inyecciones en bolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolus injections
Spanish translation:inyecciones en bolo
Entered by: xxxGerMon

17:45 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical instruments
English term or phrase: bolus injections
Straight needles are typically used for bolus injections.
xxxGerMon
inyecciones en bolo
Explanation:
La anestesia se puede mantener administrando DIPRIVAN® ya
sea por medio de infusión continua o por inyecciones en bolo repetidas para
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inyecciones en bolo
Judy Rojas
4inyecciones de bolos
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inyecciones de bolos


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Médica
Bolo: material de contraste o medicamento intravenoso inyectado con rapidez en el aparato circulatorio

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inyecciones en bolo


Explanation:
La anestesia se puede mantener administrando DIPRIVAN® ya
sea por medio de infusión continua o por inyecciones en bolo repetidas para


    Reference: http://www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/mex/productos/7470.htm
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :)