KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

gauge

Spanish translation: calibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge
Spanish translation:calibre
Entered by: Magdalena Gastaldi

18:34 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical instruments
English term or phrase: gauge
The smallest gauge needle necessary for therapy delivery should be chosen.
xxxGerMon
calibre
Explanation:
me parece lo más adecuado, no?
Selected response from:

Magdalena Gastaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calibre
Magdalena Gastaldi
5diámetro
Judy Rojas
4aguja hipodérmica de menor calibre
Exequiela Goldini
5 -1calibrePatricia McGrory
3medida
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calibre


Explanation:
me parece lo más adecuado, no?


Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Ver google: La JERINGA PARA INSULINA B-D con aguja calibre 29 ha demostrado, clínicamente, ser significativamente menos dolorosa que las agujas de la competencia. *Las JERINGAS PARA INSULINA se encuentran disponibles en presentaciones de 1 ml (100 unidade
5 mins

agree  MaraS: se debe elegir la aguja del menor calibre posible
12 mins

agree  Lorraine Villamil: totalmente de acuerdo.
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diámetro


Explanation:
se debe elegir la aguja del menor diámetro posible....

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calibre


Explanation:
La aguja de calibre más pequeño

Experience.


    Reference: http://teenpics1.com/1205/
    Reference: http://teenpics1.com/1205/
Patricia McGrory
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: Why have you provided (porn?) links for teens???????????
3 mins
  -> Of course it wasn't my intention, it was piggy-backed to my answer. I am investigating the reason. I am not that "kind of person" if you are guessing that.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medida


Explanation:
la aguja más pequeña
suerte!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja hipodérmica de menor calibre


Explanation:
Otra opción:
aguja hipodérmica de menor calibre

Ejemplo:
Si se desea lograr aplicaciones más finas que las que se obtienen con el ámpula plástica directamente, entonces se recomienda colocar una aguja hipodérmica de pequeño calibre adaptada a la propia boca del ámpula.


    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mil/vol29_1_00/mil10100.htm
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4