KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM

Spanish translation: sistema de soporte vital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM
Spanish translation:sistema de soporte vital
Entered by: Egmont

17:56 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / INTENSIVE CARE
English term or phrase: LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM
DEVICES THAT HELP A PATIENT WITH BASIC WITH BREATHING, BIOFEEDBACK, VITAL SIGNS, ETC.
Flavio Posse
sistema de soporte vital
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Dic. med. McGraw/Hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-13 12:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lifesupportsystem.com
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sistema de soporte vital
Egmont
5Equipo de mantenimiento de vida
P. PARTEN


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life support system
Equipo de mantenimiento de vida


Explanation:
Equipo de mantenimiento de vida.

P. PARTEN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
life support system
sistema de soporte vital


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Dic. med. McGraw/Hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-13 12:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lifesupportsystem.com



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.aulamedica.es
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: En Cuba se emplea algo similar: "Sistema de Apoyo Vital"
37 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:-))

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:o))