KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

grounding pad

Spanish translation: almohadilla a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounding pad
Spanish translation:almohadilla a tierra
Entered by: Marocas

23:34 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: grounding pad
Electrosurgery
Bipolar• Flow of Current• Types of Monopolar Current• Monopolar Handpiece• Grounding Pad and Placement

Reasons for Malfunction of ESU• Improper placement of grounding pad• Less that full contact of grounding pad with skin surface• ESU machine malfunction• Frayed cord
Eugenia
almohadilla a tierra
Explanation:
... Sus signos vitales serán vigilados durante el procedimiento y una **almohadilla a tierra** será conectada a su pierna o muslo. Esta ...
www.cc.nih.gov/ccc/patient_education/ pepubs_sp/outpatients.pdf
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5almohadilla a tierra
Marocas
4electrodo de tierraJPGray
4placa de puesta a tierraxxxOso
4placa de retorno
cristina Fracassi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almohadilla a tierra


Explanation:
... Sus signos vitales serán vigilados durante el procedimiento y una **almohadilla a tierra** será conectada a su pierna o muslo. Esta ...
www.cc.nih.gov/ccc/patient_education/ pepubs_sp/outpatients.pdf

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de puesta a tierra


Explanation:
Hola Eugenia,
Así aparece en uno de los Glosarios de Proz.
Tal vez te sea útil.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1326449
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de retorno


Explanation:
También leí que se utiliza el término placa-tierra. Sin embargo el más frecuente es placa de retorno


    Reference: http://www.equipostecnomedicos.com/electrocirugia/electrodos...
cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrodo de tierra


Explanation:
(o masa) Parece que hablan de la colocación de un electrodo

JPGray
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish