KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

• programming wand

Spanish translation: varilla programadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:programming wand
Spanish translation:varilla programadora
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

19:55 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: • programming wand
• programming wand: the device held over the XXX which changes the values that affect XXX system performance. This reprogramming takes place in the physician’s office
Maria Roncero
varilla programadora
Explanation:
... o 'varilla de programación'.
Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2varilla programadora
Raúl Waldman
5varita de programación
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programming wand
varilla programadora


Explanation:
... o 'varilla de programación'.
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorenia.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
•programming wand
varita de programación


Explanation:
... puede programar durante estas visitas para cubrir ... través de una varita que se coloca sobre la piel. ... Mandos de control remoto
www.guidant.com/library/SP_Brady.pdf


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman