ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

alfa1-acid glycoprotein

Spanish translation: alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida / glicoproteina ácida alfa-1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alfa1-acid glycoprotein
Spanish translation:alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida / glicoproteina ácida alfa-1
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:52 May 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacological products
English term or phrase: alfa1-acid glycoprotein
OPORIA binds to both albumin and alfa1-acid glycoprotein; however, it does not affect the binding of either warfarin or propranolol.
dany2303
alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida / glicoproteina ácida alfa-1
Explanation:
Departamento y Cátedra de Anestesiología
... Contiene además acetato de sodio y ácido acético glacial como buffer. ...
en aproximadamente 55% principalmente albúmina y ***alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida**. ...
anestesia.kinta-dimension.com/ areas/monografias/esmolol.shtml - 61k -

viatusalud.com
... Alfa 1-Glicoproteína ácida y Alfa 1-Antitripsina son los principales componentes
de las alfa globulinas. La primera modula la respuesta celular y la ...
www.viatusalud.com/documento.asp?ID=6229&G=142 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alfa 1 glicoproteina acida - leggere e capire le analisi ...
Enciclopedia medica on line che fornisce softwares in linea e risorse testuali.
www.salus.it/analisi/alfa_glicoproteina_acida.asp - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fitxa articles
... Títol: La Alfa-1-glicoproteína ácida plasmática como marcador biológico del
trastorno Col-lecció: TESIS DOCTORALS MICROFITXADES-2942 ...
www.ub.es/spub/fichas/04233.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Risperidona
... En plasma, risperidona se une a la albúmina ya la glicoproteína ácida alfa1.
La unión de risperidona a las proteínas plasmáticas es del 88%, ...
www.eutimia.com/psicofarmacos/ antipsicoticos/risperidona.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electroforesis Proteinas Sericas
... Luego siguen varios picos que por orden se etiquetaron como alfa 1 ( alfa 1-
antitripsina, alfa 1-glicoproteína ácida ), alfa 2 ( haptoglobina, ...
www.medicadetarragona.es/aula/Laboratorio/ electroforesis_proteinas_sericas.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

MEGA DIAGNOSTICA
... Transaminase ALT/GPT, Transaminase AST/GOT, Triglicérides, Ureia Cinética,
LINHA MASTER---------, Alfa 1 GlicoProteína Ácida, Anti-Estreptolisina O ...
www.megadiagnostica.com.br/ - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

MEGA DIAGNOSTICA
... Calibrador para ASO, PCR, FR, Alfa 1, Glicoproteína Ácida, IgA, IgG, IgM ...
1. Abrir o CULTURIN e submergir a lâmina contendo o meio de cultura na ...
www.megadiagnostica.com.br/lamina.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.megadiagnostica.com.br ]

Jornal Brasileiro de Patologia e Medicina Laboratorial ...
... A alfa-1-glicoproteína ácida (GPA) é constituída de 181 resíduos de ...
e alfa-1-glicoproteína ácida e, através de análises de regressão linear, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S1676-24442002000200004 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Revista: Neuroinmunoendocrinología
... La glicoproteina ácida alfa-1 favorece el crecimiento de fibroblastos, y se
fija sobre el colágeno. La alfa1 antitripsina y la antiquimiotripsina se ...
www.ucsm.edu.pe/ciemucsm/larev/neuro.htm - 68k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida / glicoproteina ácida alfa-1
Ana Brassara
5glicoproteína alfa1-ácida/ o se deja igual en los reportes médicos
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glicoproteína alfa1-ácida/ o se deja igual en los reportes médicos


Explanation:


Extracto de un texto médico:
"Por estas razones, para tratar las proteínas del plasma, un nuevo material de referencia secundario internacional fue producido y certificado por el IFCC, la oficina de la comunidad de la referencia de las Comunidades Europeas y la universidad de patólogos americanos; BCR/IFCC/CAP CRM 470. Los valores se han asignado para el transthyretin, la glicoproteína de alfa1-acid, alfa1-antitrypsin, alfa1-antichymotrypsin y el transferrin contra las nuevas preparaciones purificadas de la proteína (para cuáles él así un estándar primario) y para la albúmina, el ceruloplasmin, el haptoglobin, alfa2-macroglobulin, C3, C4, IgG, IgA, IgM y la proteína C-reactiva contra los materiales de referencia internacionales existentes (para cuál es por lo tanto un estándar secundario)".

www.biomedia.net/worldlab99sm/ abstracts/sat7_whicher1.html
plab.ku.dk/tcbh/Lectins13/Kraus/paper.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-04 15:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plab.ku.dk/tcbh/Lectins13/Kraus/paper.htm
www.lenoxhillhospital.org/residency/resident_revue.pdf
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9857535&dopt=Abstrac
www.sin-italy.org/jnonline/vol17n5/715.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-04 15:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coprotein (glī\'kōprō\'tēn) , organic compound composed of both a protein and a carbohydrate joined together in covalent chemical linkage. These structures occur in many life forms; they are prevalent and important in mammalian tissues. The attached carbohydrate may have several effects: it may help the protein to fold in the proper geometry, stabilize the protein, affect physical properties such as solubility or viscosity, helps it to orient correctly in a membrane, or make it recognizable to another biochemical or cell (see immunity). Many proteins released by cells to the blood and other fluids are glycoproteins. One set of glycoproteins also carry the blood group determinants. The carbohydrate portion of a glycoprotein is usually a small sugar or no more than 8 to 10 individual monosaccharide units. Combinations of up to seven of the many different sugar molecules known to occur in nature comprise the saccharide portions of mammalian glycoproteins: glucose, glucosamine, galactose, galactosamine, mannose, fucose, and sialic acid (a derivative of glucosamine). The linkage between the oligosaccharide and the protein occurs by formation of a chemical bond to only one of four protein amino acids: asparagine, hydroxylysine, serine, or threonine. Solutions of glycoproteins usually exhibit high viscosity, an observation explaining the highly viscous character of egg white, which is composed largely of the glycoprotein ovalbumin. Salivary mucus contains the glycoprotein called mucin. Among other glycoproteins, one particularly interesting example is isolated from certain antarctic fishes who survive near-freezing water temperatures as a result of freezing-point depression of their blood serum by a globular glycoprotein. This molecule is a remarkably effective freezing point depressant.
Medical
gly·co·pro·tein (glī\'kō-prō\'tēn\', -tē-ĭn)
n.

Any of a group of conjugated proteins that contain a carbohydrate as the nonprotein component.
glycoprotein

A glycoprotein is a macromolecule composed of a protein and a carbohydrate (a sugar). The carbohydrate is usually attached to the protein in a posttranslational modification, at either asparagine, hydroxylysine, hydroxyproline, serine, or threonine. Possible carbohydrates include glucose, glucosamine, galactose, galactosamine, mannose, fructose, and sialic acid.

The sugar group can assist in protein folding or improve its stability. Glycoproteins are often used in proteins that are at least in part located in extracellular space (that is, outside the cell). Glycoproteins are important for immune cell recognition, especially in mammals. Examples of glycoproteins in the immune system are:

* molecules such as antibodies (immunoglobulins) which interact directly with antigens
* molecules of the major histocompatibility complex (or MHC), which are expressed on the surface of cells and interact with T-cells as part of the adaptive immune response.

Other examples of glycoproteins include:

* components of the zona pellucida, which surrounds the oocyte, and is important for sperm-egg interaction.

Soluble glycoproteins often show a high viscosity, for example, in egg white and blood plasma.

See also

* Proteoglycan
* Abeta [1]

http://www.answers.com/glycoprotein

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida / glicoproteina ácida alfa-1


Explanation:
Departamento y Cátedra de Anestesiología
... Contiene además acetato de sodio y ácido acético glacial como buffer. ...
en aproximadamente 55% principalmente albúmina y ***alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida**. ...
anestesia.kinta-dimension.com/ areas/monografias/esmolol.shtml - 61k -

viatusalud.com
... Alfa 1-Glicoproteína ácida y Alfa 1-Antitripsina son los principales componentes
de las alfa globulinas. La primera modula la respuesta celular y la ...
www.viatusalud.com/documento.asp?ID=6229&G=142 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alfa 1 glicoproteina acida - leggere e capire le analisi ...
Enciclopedia medica on line che fornisce softwares in linea e risorse testuali.
www.salus.it/analisi/alfa_glicoproteina_acida.asp - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fitxa articles
... Títol: La Alfa-1-glicoproteína ácida plasmática como marcador biológico del
trastorno Col-lecció: TESIS DOCTORALS MICROFITXADES-2942 ...
www.ub.es/spub/fichas/04233.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Risperidona
... En plasma, risperidona se une a la albúmina ya la glicoproteína ácida alfa1.
La unión de risperidona a las proteínas plasmáticas es del 88%, ...
www.eutimia.com/psicofarmacos/ antipsicoticos/risperidona.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electroforesis Proteinas Sericas
... Luego siguen varios picos que por orden se etiquetaron como alfa 1 ( alfa 1-
antitripsina, alfa 1-glicoproteína ácida ), alfa 2 ( haptoglobina, ...
www.medicadetarragona.es/aula/Laboratorio/ electroforesis_proteinas_sericas.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

MEGA DIAGNOSTICA
... Transaminase ALT/GPT, Transaminase AST/GOT, Triglicérides, Ureia Cinética,
LINHA MASTER---------, Alfa 1 GlicoProteína Ácida, Anti-Estreptolisina O ...
www.megadiagnostica.com.br/ - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

MEGA DIAGNOSTICA
... Calibrador para ASO, PCR, FR, Alfa 1, Glicoproteína Ácida, IgA, IgG, IgM ...
1. Abrir o CULTURIN e submergir a lâmina contendo o meio de cultura na ...
www.megadiagnostica.com.br/lamina.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.megadiagnostica.com.br ]

Jornal Brasileiro de Patologia e Medicina Laboratorial ...
... A alfa-1-glicoproteína ácida (GPA) é constituída de 181 resíduos de ...
e alfa-1-glicoproteína ácida e, através de análises de regressão linear, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S1676-24442002000200004 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Revista: Neuroinmunoendocrinología
... La glicoproteina ácida alfa-1 favorece el crecimiento de fibroblastos, y se
fija sobre el colágeno. La alfa1 antitripsina y la antiquimiotripsina se ...
www.ucsm.edu.pe/ciemucsm/larev/neuro.htm - 68k


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias!