KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

icilin

Spanish translation: icilina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:icilin
Spanish translation:icilina
Entered by: SandraV

20:41 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Assay
English term or phrase: icilin
1 TRPM8 (CMRI) is a Ca2-permeable channel, which can be activated by low temperatures, menthol, eucalyptol and **icilin**. It belongs to the transient receptor potential (TRP) family, and therefore is related to vanilloid receptor type-! (VRI, TRPVI).
SandraV
Mexico
icilina
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3No una traducción sino información pertinentexxxOso
1icilinacarlie602


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No una traducción sino información pertinente


Explanation:
Hola Sandra,
Tal vez esta información te sea de alguna utilidad en lo que damos con el nombre en español:

"***Icilin also known as AG-3-5, chemical name 1-[2-hydroxyphenyl]-4-[2-nitrophenyl- ]-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyrimidine-2-one***) was discovered in 1983 to produced sensations of coldness when in contact with mucous membranes (nostrils, lips and eyelids) of the researchers, and also when ingested (see Wei et al, J. Pharm. Pharmacol. 1983, 35:110-112). It is recognized that Icilin is a considerably more potent coolant than menthol. It is a super agonist that is 2.5-fold more efficacious and nearly 200-fold more potent than the reference cold thermosensory agonist, l-menthol ..."

http://www.leffingwell.com/cooler_than_menthol.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 21:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Icilin:
AG 3-5 / 3,6-Dihydro-1-(2-hydroxyphenyl)-4- (3-nitrophenyl)-2(1H)-pyrimidinone

http://www.komabiotech.co.kr/product/neuro/category/miscellc...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
icilina


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 16