KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

transient receptor potential (TRP) family

Spanish translation: familia del potencial receptor transitorio (TRP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transient receptor potential (TRP) family
Spanish translation:familia del potencial receptor transitorio (TRP)
Entered by: SandraV

20:45 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Assay
English term or phrase: transient receptor potential (TRP) family
En una página de internet lo encontré como "proteínas receptoras de potencial mutante", pero no sé si es correcto. Ojalá me puedan ayudar con la traducción exacta.
Gracias :-)
Contexto:
1 TRPM8 (CMRI) is a Ca2-permeable channel, which can be activated by low temperatures, menthol, eucalyptol and icilin. It belongs to the **transient receptor potential (TRP) family**, and therefore is related to vanilloid receptor type-! (VRI, TRPVI).
SandraV
Mexico
familia (de) potencial de receptor transitorio
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
Gracias, lo modifiqué un poco, pero la idea era más o menos ésa.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tipo de proteína (TRP) receptora de potencial anómalo (o de anticuerpos)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4canal iónico TRP / canal iónico miembro de la familia TRP
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3familia (de) potencial de receptor transitoriocarlie602


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transient receptor potential (trp) family
tipo de proteína (TRP) receptora de potencial anómalo (o de anticuerpos)


Explanation:
trp Transient receptor potential protein 559, CG7875, Cosens-Manning mutant, DmTRP, dTrp, dTRP, transient receptor potential, TRP Drosophila melanogaster
UniProt P19334
NCBI Gene 43542
NCBI Accession AAA28976, AAA28977, AAA56928
Homologues of trp ...
Definitions for trp ...
Enhanced PubMed/Google query ...
WARNING: Please keep in mind that gene detection is done automatically and can exhibit a certain error. Read more.
Find in this Page

INAD seems to be a scaffolding protein that links TRP with several of these other proteins in the complex.
In this work, we showed that INAD was required for retention rather than targeting of TRP to the rhabdomeres.
Inactivation-no-afterpotential D (INAD) is an adaptor protein containing PDZ domains known to interact with TRP.
The inaF mutation also dramatically suppresses the severe degeneration caused by a constitutively active mutation in the trp gene.
We propose that the TRP channel is linked to NORPA and RH1 to facilitate feedback regulation of these upstream signaling molecules.
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-19 00:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RPC6 Transient Receptor Potential-Like Channel 6 TRP-6 Antibody Search

Your search for \"TRPC6 Transient Receptor Potential-Like Channel 6 TRP-6\" antibody returned 2 antibodies.
You may broaden your search for \"TRPC6 Transient Receptor Potential-Like Channel 6 TRP-6\" by refining your antibody search criteria in the Antibody Search box below.
http://www.biocompare.com/matrix.asp?scid=2&catid=3194


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-19 00:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Phenotypes of trpl Mutants and Interactions between the Transient Receptor
Potential (TRP) and TRP-Like Channels in Drosophila ...
www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/abstract/20/18/679

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-19 00:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(transient receptor potential, TRP) in response to constant. bright light,
suggesting the mutation led to loss of function ...
www.aups.org.au/Proceedings/36/1-8/1-8.pdf - Páginas similares

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transient receptor potential (trp) family
familia (de) potencial de receptor transitorio


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, lo modifiqué un poco, pero la idea era más o menos ésa.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transient receptor potential (trp) family
canal iónico TRP / canal iónico miembro de la familia TRP


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274