KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

TRPM8, transient receptor potential melastatin subfamily channel 8

Spanish translation: canal 8 (subfamilia melastatatina)) potencial de receptor transitorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRPM8, transient receptor potential melastatin subfamily channel 8
Spanish translation:canal 8 (subfamilia melastatatina)) potencial de receptor transitorio
Entered by: SandraV

01:09 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Assay
English term or phrase: TRPM8, transient receptor potential melastatin subfamily channel 8
substancias químicas en un texto sobre un ensayo farmacológico relacionado con receptores neurológicos.
SandraV
Mexico
canal 8 (subfamilia melastatatina)) potencial de receptor transitorio
Explanation:
me parece lo mas cerca
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canal (iónico) TRP de la subfamilia de la melastatina nº 8
Andrés Martínez
3canal 8 (subfamilia melastatatina)) potencial de receptor transitoriocarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trpm8, transient receptor potential melastatin subfamily channel 8
canal 8 (subfamilia melastatatina)) potencial de receptor transitorio


Explanation:
me parece lo mas cerca

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trpm8, transient receptor potential melastatin subfamily channel 8
canal (iónico) TRP de la subfamilia de la melastatina nº 8


Explanation:
Yo abreviaría "transient receptor potencial" con sus siglas en inglés (TRP)para evitar un término muy largo.
La traducción completa sería:
"canal iónico de potencial receptor transitorio de la subfamilia de la melastatina, miembro nº 8".

http://srs.sanger.ac.uk/srsbin/cgi-bin/wgetz?[omim-ID:606678...

*606678 TRANSIENT RECEPTOR POTENTIAL CATION CHANNEL, SUBFAMILY M, MEMBER 8;

TRPM8 belongs to the 'long' or melastatin subfamily of TRP channels,

http://www.iuphar-db.org/iuphar-ic/TRPM/TRPMIntro.pdf
TRANSIENT RECEPTOR POTENTIAL CHANNELS
The mammalian TRP (transient receptor potential) ion channels are named after the role of the channels in Drosophila phototransduction.
(...) The mammalian TRP channel family – comprising three subfamilies TRPC, TRPV and TRPM...
(...)
The TRPM channels
The TRPM subfamily has eight members divided into four groups. Constituents of the first subgroup include the founding member TRPM1
(melastatin or LTRPC1) and TRPM3 (KIAA1616 or LTRPC3). TRPM7 (TRP-PLIK, ChaK(1), LTRPC7)and TRPM6 (ChaK2) belong to the second group.
TRPM2 (TRPC7 or LTRPC2) and ***TRPM8 (Trp-p8 or CMR1)*** form the third group.

TRPM8 is a 1104aa protein that does not appear to contain associated enzymatic domains. TRPM8 is non-selective, outwardly rectifying
channel ***that can be activated by cold (8–28°C) or cooling compounds such as menthol***. This channel is expressed in small-diameter primary sensory neurones, where it presumably functions as a thermosensor 47,48. TRPM8 is also expressed in prostate epithelium, where its physiological function is unknown 49. and adult tumours.

La percepción del dolor y la temperatura
(...)***Este receptor, que forma parte de la familia de canales iónicos llamados ***canales de potencial receptor transitorio (TRP)***, ha sido rebautizado TRPV1. www2.unil.ch/edab/es/publications/EuroBRAIN_10_es.pdf

Lamento la parrafada para leer, pero era necesario documentar bien el término. :-)

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 405