KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

library of odorants

Spanish translation: muestrario (colección) de perfumes (fragancias o aromas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: library of odorants
Spanish translation:muestrario (colección) de perfumes (fragancias o aromas)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:08 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Assay
English term or phrase: library of odorants
After screening a small ** library ** of 70 odorants, and other substances related to menthol...
SandraV
Mexico
muestrario (colección) de perfumes (fragancias o aromas)
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/library
A collection of such materials, especially when systematically arranged.
http://www.answers.com/library

aroma compound

An aroma compound, also known as odorant, aroma, fragrance, flavor, is a chemical compound that has a smell or odor.

Aroma compounds can be found in food, spices, perfumes, and essential oils.

Odorants are also added to a dangerous odorless substance like gas as a warning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-21 03:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muestrario.

1. m. Colección de muestras de mercaderías.
: : Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición.
http://www.es.educaterra.com/hojasbbdd/hojas/rae/admin/rae3....
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gaby :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muestrario (colección) de perfumes (fragancias o aromas)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4biblioteca de fragancias/ perfumes
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biblioteca de fragancias/ perfumes


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestrario (colección) de perfumes (fragancias o aromas)


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/library
A collection of such materials, especially when systematically arranged.
http://www.answers.com/library

aroma compound

An aroma compound, also known as odorant, aroma, fragrance, flavor, is a chemical compound that has a smell or odor.

Aroma compounds can be found in food, spices, perfumes, and essential oils.

Odorants are also added to a dangerous odorless substance like gas as a warning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-21 03:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muestrario.

1. m. Colección de muestras de mercaderías.
: : Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición.
http://www.es.educaterra.com/hojasbbdd/hojas/rae/admin/rae3....

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gaby :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Hola Oso (hoy me conecté retarde, estoy medio pachorra). Muchas gracias y muy buen fin de semana!!!!!!

agree  carlie602
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much carlie602 and greetings!!!!!!!!!!!