KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

It is worth nothing

Spanish translation: vale la pena tener en cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is worth noting
Spanish translation:vale la pena tener en cuenta
Entered by: SandraV

03:59 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Assay
English term or phrase: It is worth nothing
**It is worth nothing** that an analgesic effect was reported recently for the novel TRPM8 ligand linalool, and also for menthol.
SandraV
Mexico
vale la pena tener en cuenta
Explanation:
Seems to me "notHing" should be "noting". No scientist would dismiss a report in this way without additional information and studies.
The report of the analgesic effect may be useful to know.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
You are right, Bigedsenior. That is why it didn't make any sense, it must be a typo and should say "noting".
¡Thanks a lot for "noting" it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vale la pena tener en cuenta
bigedsenior
4 +1No vale de nada que...Gustavo Caldas
5No importa nada
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is worth nothing
No importa nada


Explanation:
que...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is worth nothing
No vale de nada que...


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is worth noting
vale la pena tener en cuenta


Explanation:
Seems to me "notHing" should be "noting". No scientist would dismiss a report in this way without additional information and studies.
The report of the analgesic effect may be useful to know.


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You are right, Bigedsenior. That is why it didn't make any sense, it must be a typo and should say "noting".
¡Thanks a lot for "noting" it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thanks, avrvm

agree  carlie602
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks agains, carlie