KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prising

Spanish translation: removiendo/ quitando/ sacando (mediante presión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prising
Spanish translation:removiendo/ quitando/ sacando (mediante presión)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:12 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / description of an inhaler
English term or phrase: prising
7. To correct this, open the inhaler and loosen the capsule by prising it out of the loading chamber.
dany2303
removiendo/ quitando/ sacando (mediante presión)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-24 20:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prize3 also prise (prīz) pronunciation
tr.v., prized also prised, priz·ing pris·ing, priz·es pris·es.

To move or force with or as if with a lever; pry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-24 20:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/prising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-24 20:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separándola, hacer palanca para quitarla (o removerla).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-24 20:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise [praɪz] verbo transitivo to prise sthg open/off, abrir/ separar, etc algo haciendo palanca, apalancar.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pri...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1removiendo/ quitando/ sacando (mediante presión)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4levantar
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levantar


Explanation:
Prising is british for lifting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 19:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=63021

to move or lift something by pressing a tool against a fixed point:
I prized the lid off with a spoon.
The window had been prized open with a jemmy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 19:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US its prize and in the UK its prise


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=62955&dict=CA...
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removiendo/ quitando/ sacando (mediante presión)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-24 20:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prize3 also prise (prīz) pronunciation
tr.v., prized also prised, priz·ing pris·ing, priz·es pris·es.

To move or force with or as if with a lever; pry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-24 20:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/prising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-24 20:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separándola, hacer palanca para quitarla (o removerla).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-24 20:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise [praɪz] verbo transitivo to prise sthg open/off, abrir/ separar, etc algo haciendo palanca, apalancar.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pri...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again carlie602, you are very kind. Greetings!!!!!