KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drams and minims

Spanish translation: dracmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drams and minims
Spanish translation:dracmas
Entered by: xxxViv10

11:15 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: drams and minims
Specify dosages using metric values (grams, milligrams, etc.) or international units (IU) instead of the old-fashioned apothecary terms (drams, minims, etc.).
xxxViv10
dracmas
Explanation:
Medida de peso utilizada en farmacia, equivalente a la octava parte de una onza, es decir, tres escrúpulos o 3594 mg.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-06-20 13:30:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Otras propuestas ofrecIan datos interesantes.

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dracmasMPGS
4dracmasMPGS
4vid. expl.
Egmont
43.88 gr. y 0.0616 milliliters
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3.88 gr. y 0.0616 milliliters


Explanation:
In the U.S.A.
American Heritage Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
Abbr. dr. a. A unit of weight in the U.S. Customary System equal to 1/16 of an ounce or 27.34 grains (1.77 grams). b. A unit of apothecary weight equal to 1/8 of an ounce or 60 grains (3.89 grams


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dracmas


Explanation:
Medida de peso utilizada en farmacia, equivalente a la octava parte de una onza, es decir, tres escrúpulos o 3594 mg.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-15 14:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, repetí por manipulación errónea :(

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dracmas


Explanation:
Medida de peso utilizada en farmacia, equivalente a la octava parte de una onza, es decir, tres escrúpulos o 3594 mg.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-06-20 13:30:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Otras propuestas ofrecIan datos interesantes.

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
¡Gracias!