KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

isolation rearing

Spanish translation: crianza en (condiciones de) aislamiento


17:17 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: isolation rearing
Estimados colegas,
¿Podrían ayudarme con este término, por favor?
Les anoto el contexto:
In recent studies in rats, XXX restored prepulse inhibition of the startle reflex when it was disrupted by apomorphine, ketamine, phencyclidine and isolation rearing. Social isolation induced by amphetamine in monkeys was also reversed by XXX.
¡Muchas gracias!
José Julián
Spanish translation:crianza en (condiciones de) aislamiento
Explanation:
Se cría a los animales aislados.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Urico. ¡Sos un genio! Feliz fin de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crianza en (condiciones de) aislamiento
Andrés Martínez
3crianza aisladacarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crianza en (condiciones de) aislamiento


Explanation:
Se cría a los animales aislados.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Urico. ¡Sos un genio! Feliz fin de semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Rene.

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
25 mins
  -> Gracias, gisel29.

agree  Marocas
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo. :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, gaby32.

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Hebe.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crianza aislada


Explanation:
mas literal

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 16