KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

first-in-class

Spanish translation: primero en su clase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-in-class
Spanish translation:primero en su clase
Entered by: Caro Friszman

16:09 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: first-in-class
Approval of this first-in-class product comes at a time when the need for new antibiotic options to combat serious, resistant infections is increasing.
maria pla
primero de su tipo, revolucionario
Explanation:
Opciones que se me ocurren, seguro que hay más.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
Lo voy a traducir "primero en su clase"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primero de su tipo, revolucionario
Caro Friszman
4de primera línea
Silvina Matheu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primero de su tipo, revolucionario


Explanation:
Opciones que se me ocurren, seguro que hay más.

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
Lo voy a traducir "primero en su clase"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: ¿el primero EN su tipo?
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marsha. Primero pensé "en", pero después me corregí porque creo que las cosas son "de" un tipo o "de" una manera, no? Supongo que puede ser de las dos maneras.

agree  Hebe Martorella
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de primera línea


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?