KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ground container

Spanish translation: Conecte a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground container
Spanish translation:Conecte a tierra
Entered by: delat

23:16 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / engineering
English term or phrase: ground container
"Ground container when pouring."
Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
Conecte a tierra
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks, Bo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poner/conectar a tierra el recipiente
Daniel Coria
4 +1Conecte a tierraGabo Pena
4contenedor base de vertido torrencialVictoria Aguilera
4apoye el recipiente
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoye el recipiente


Explanation:
una opción, pero es difícil de decir si no tenemos más contexto

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedor base de vertido torrencial


Explanation:
Eso digo

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conecte a tierra


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Bo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria pla
1 day20 hrs
  -> thnx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner/conectar a tierra el recipiente


Explanation:
Phrase used for flammable materials, in order to prevent sparks.

References:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "ground con...

NORMAS GENERALES DE SEGURIDAD EN LABORATORIO
... tenga que trasvasar un líquido inflamable contenido en un recipiente no conductor, es evidente que carece de sentido el conectar a tierra el recipiente. ...
www.pharmaportal.com.ar/areaseg11.htm

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36