KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Pharmaceutical terms

Spanish translation: Ibuprofeno; Lemivudine;Methotrexato;Mebendazole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pharmaceutical terms: Ibuprofen;Lemivudine;Methotrexate;Mebendazole;
Spanish translation: Ibuprofeno; Lemivudine;Methotrexato;Mebendazole
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

15:09 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical
English term or phrase: Pharmaceutical terms
12) Ibuprofen =

20) Methotrexato =


17) Lemivudine =


21) Metociapramide =


57) Ceflazidime =


64) Mebendazole =




* Ques significa S.R.=


• Que es W/W =

• Que es q.s. =

I need to know what is the translation of these terms into Spanish.
eldom
SEE (only the pharmaceutical ones- please post separate question for abbreviations)
Explanation:
12) Ibuprofen = Ibuprofeno

20) Methotrexato = Metotrexato


17) Lemivudine =Lemivudine


21) Metociapramide =Metociapramida


57) Ceflazidime = Ceflazidima


64) Mebendazole = Mebendazole


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-18 15:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for 57) YOU MAY WANT TO SUBSTITUTE CEFEPIME for CEFLAZIDIMA (there are no internet hits for either CEFLAZIDIMA OR CEFLAZIDIME in Spanish)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SEE (only the pharmaceutical ones- please post separate question for abbreviations)
Carmen Schultz
4 +121) metoclopramide
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pharmaceutical terms
SEE (only the pharmaceutical ones- please post separate question for abbreviations)


Explanation:
12) Ibuprofen = Ibuprofeno

20) Methotrexato = Metotrexato


17) Lemivudine =Lemivudine


21) Metociapramide =Metociapramida


57) Ceflazidime = Ceflazidima


64) Mebendazole = Mebendazole


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-18 15:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for 57) YOU MAY WANT TO SUBSTITUTE CEFEPIME for CEFLAZIDIMA (there are no internet hits for either CEFLAZIDIMA OR CEFLAZIDIME in Spanish)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: De acuerdo, hay que respetar las rules...
7 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Clarisa Moraña: No es un "disagree" por tus respuestas, sino porque aquí hay alguien que debe hacer una tarea o una prueba de traducción y debería hacerla por sí mismo. Aparte, se debe hacer una consulta por vez.
33 mins
  -> Should I hide my reply then? I did suggest to asker to post separately. especially the second part of the questions, which I did not answer (the abbreviations)

agree  Hebe Martorella: si de acuerdo hay que respetar las reglas pero Carmen mereces un agree y mucho más por tu buena voluntad
40 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe, al menos es la forma en que pienso y aparte le he sugerido al asker de corregir su forma de preguntar para la posteridad!

agree  Flavio Granados: Mebendazol
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Walter Landesman: Anyway, I think the asker should re-post all these terms -one question each- for the sake of the glossaries.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think we should cater to people who break the rules and don't do any research on their own.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmaceutical terms
21) metoclopramide


Explanation:
I've just seen that it's Eng. to Sp., not as it wasas sent originally, but it would help if the terms were entered correctly as well!

metoclopramide (Reglan) - drug class, medical uses, medication side...
Specifies the medication metoclopramide (Reglan), a drug used for patients with heartburn and esophagitis due to gastroesophageal reflux.
| www.medicinenet.com/metoclopramide/article.htmwww.medicinen...


    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/metoclopramide/article.htmwww.med...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!