KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Filing/File

Spanish translation: iniciar un proceso/registrar


17:57 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Filing/File
Ver documento abajo. Tengo dudas de cómo se traduce file y filing en este contexto.

A Company “submits” an NDA to the FDA. “Filing” is when the FDA conducts a preliminary review of the NDA and finds that the application is sufficiently complete for them to commence a substantive review. By default, NDAs are considered “filed” 60 calendar days after submission, unless the FDA notifies the sponsor to the contrary.
galelita
United States
Spanish translation:iniciar un proceso/registrar
Explanation:
por el texto que incluyes me parece que estan hablando de abrir procesos y "filed" es cuando se consideran aceptados,registrados o procesados.
Selected response from:

Sandra Dejeux
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iniciar un proceso/registrar
Sandra Dejeux
3protocolar / archivado
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filing/file
iniciar un proceso/registrar


Explanation:
por el texto que incluyes me parece que estan hablando de abrir procesos y "filed" es cuando se consideran aceptados,registrados o procesados.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filing / filed
protocolar / archivado


Explanation:
filing - protocolar / protocolizar
RAE: Incorporar al protocolo una escritura matriz u otro documento que requiera esta formalidad

filed - archivado
RAE: Guardar documentos o información en un archivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -24 min (2006-02-14 13:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo explicaría: La FDA protocola/protocoliza el NDA durante la revisión preliminar. En caso de que esté suficientemente completado, la FDA puede archivarlo.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7