KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

w/w (In this context)

Spanish translation: p/p


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/w (In this context)
Spanish translation:p/p
Entered by: cebice

15:56 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: w/w (In this context)
Residue on Ignition: NMT 0.1% (w/w)

I know it's weight/something.

Laboratory tests. No more context.
cebice
United States
p/p
Explanation:
peso/peso = weight/weight
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3p/p
Yaotl Altan
5 +10,1% (peso/peso)
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
5m/mAna Atienza
4g/g
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
w/w (in this context)
p/p


Explanation:
peso/peso = weight/weight

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> Danke schön :)

agree  hecdan: siempre he puesto *p/p* (miles de veces) y sigo teniendo trabajo
21 hrs
  -> jajaja gracias

agree  Elena Pérez: así lo veo en textos escritos en español
23 hrs
  -> gracias, colega

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w/w (in this context)
0,1% (peso/peso)


Explanation:
Weight/weight (w/w) solutions
Perhaps the easiest way to describe a solution is in terms of weight-in-weight (w/w). The weight of the solute relative to the weight of the final solution is described as a percentage. For example, suppose you have a dye that is soluble in alcohol. Rather than write the instructions, “take 3 grams dye and mix with 97 grams absolute alcohol,” you can describe the solutions simply as 3% dye in absolute alcohol. The formula applies to any volume of solution that might be required. Three grams dye plus 97 grams alcohol will have final weight of 100 grams, so the dye winds up being 3% of the final weight. Note that the final weight is not necessarily equal to the final volume.

¡Suerte!

http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~bioslabs/methods/solutions/formulas...


    Reference: http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~bioslabs/methods/solutions/formulas...
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w/w (in this context)
g/g


Explanation:
an abbreviation for "by weight," used in chemistry and pharmacology to describe the concentration of a substance in a mixture or solution. Properly speaking, 2% w/w means that the mass of the substance is 2% of the total mass of the solution or mixture. The metric symbol g/g has the same meaning as w/w


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictW.html#wv
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
w/w (in this context)
m/m


Explanation:
Esta duda surgió en el foro de traducción médica Medtrad hace algún tiempo. Según los expertos que respondieron, más que "weight" debería ser "mass". Por tanto, la traducción propuesta fue "m/m" (masa/masa). De hecho, así figura traducido en el diccionario de Navarro.

Ana Atienza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4