KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

buret

Spanish translation: bureta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buret
Spanish translation:bureta
Entered by: cebice

17:09 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: buret
Add 25.0 mL of the 0.05N silver nitrate from a "buret".

Laboratory testing. No further information.
cebice
United States
bureta
Explanation:
MSN Encarta - Bureta - [ Translate this page ]
Bureta, instrumento de laboratorio que se utiliza en volumetría para medir con
gran precisión el volumen de líquido vertido. Es un tubo largo de vidrio... ...
es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961533900/Bureta.html - 23k
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bureta
Henry Hinds
5bureta (f.)hecdan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bureta


Explanation:
MSN Encarta - Bureta - [ Translate this page ]
Bureta, instrumento de laboratorio que se utiliza en volumetría para medir con
gran precisión el volumen de líquido vertido. Es un tubo largo de vidrio... ...
es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961533900/Bureta.html - 23k

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  Sandra Antunez
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Karina Tabacinic
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Karina.

agree  María Luisa Feely
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Tsll.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bureta (f.)


Explanation:
Bureta, instrumento de laboratorio que se utiliza en volumetría para medir con
gran precisión el volumen de líquido vertido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-15 17:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just in case: es nitrato de plata 0,05N

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183