KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pharmacy benefit managers

Spanish translation: Administrador de Beneficios de Farmacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pharmacy benefit managers
Spanish translation:Administrador de Beneficios de Farmacia
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

19:47 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pharmacy benefit managers
PBM introducing drug X into their formularies
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Administrador de Beneficios de Farmacia
Explanation:
puede ser una opción

http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/health/pharmben/workforu_...
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Administrador de Beneficios de Farmacia
Diego Cruz M.D.
5administración de beneficios farmacéuticos.
BelkisDV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administración de beneficios farmacéuticos.


Explanation:
Es esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-03 19:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ADMINISTRADORES de...

Pharmacy Benefit Managers Scrutinized
... Pharmacy Benefit Managers Scrutinized. By James R ... Another was using pharmacy benefit managers (PBM) to act as middlemen for governments and large employers, supplying ...www.consumeraffairs.com/news04/pbms.html - 31k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administrador de Beneficios de Farmacia


Explanation:
puede ser una opción

http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/health/pharmben/workforu_...

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24243
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandra :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont :)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Es la organizacion que administra este beneficio incluido en los planes medicos de los patronos o empleadores y ahora la parte D de Medicare. Por ejemplo, Walgreens es un PBM, aparte de ser una cadena de farmacias.
2 hrs
  -> Exactamente, Muchas gracias, Luisa :)