KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mild erythema

Spanish translation: eritema ligero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mild erythema
Spanish translation:eritema ligero
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

15:45 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / dermatological study
English term or phrase: mild erythema
Responses during induction included mild erythema coupled usually with papules or scabbing.

The problem here is I can´t use "leve" because the author also uses "slight" and "moderate". How can I differentiate these 3 levels?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
eritema ligero
Explanation:
A mí me suena mejor (pero todo lo que se ha sugerido es posible)
Selected response from:

Bruno Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias Bruno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eritema leve
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +3controlado / suave / leve / moderado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1eritema ligero
Bruno Moreno
3eritema suave
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eritema suave


Explanation:
PDF] ANEXO 8 EJEMPLO DE CLASIFICACIÓN EN EL SISTEMA GLOBALMENTE ARMONIZADOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
un eritema ligero (grado 1) en. otro en el día 1, que se había. resuelto en el día 7. Cuatro. animales mostraron un eritema. entre suave y moderado ...
www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/ghs/ghs_rev01/Spanish/12-A...


Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlado / suave / leve / moderado


Explanation:
Yo jugaría con todas estas opciones... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Más que niveles, el autor sólo utiliza sinónimos.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Juilio Arturo

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: coincido con julio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias soniadin

agree  christine72
9 hrs
  -> Gracias christine

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eritema leve


Explanation:
eritema leve

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : Así lo diría yo también.
1 hr

agree  cisternas
1 hr

agree  maria pla
4 hrs

agree  Georgina Baró Graf
5 hrs

agree  Ana Atienza: Ligero (slight) - leve (mild) - moderado (moderate), por ejemplo :-)
2 days17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eritema ligero


Explanation:
A mí me suena mejor (pero todo lo que se ha sugerido es posible)

Bruno Moreno
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Bruno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
1 hr
  -> Gracias