KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Bench studies

Spanish translation: estudios comparativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bench studies
Spanish translation:estudios comparativos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:31 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Energieeffizienz
English term or phrase: Bench studies
El contexto no es éste pero se asemeja mucho:

"In view of these observations, we undertook a study aimed at characterizing the performance of the triggering mechanisms of nine commercially available adult intensive care ventilators. In the first part of the study, a lung model was used to compare the triggering effort at several sensitivity settings for each ventilator. The purpose of the second part of the study was to determine the clinical impact of differences found in the initial bench study".

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Elena López Pachón
Germany
estudios comparativos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!!!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estudios comparativos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5estudios de prueba
Detlef Aberle
4 +1etudio de laboratorio
Maryán López
4prueba pilotoSilvia Silberstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bench studies
estudios de prueba


Explanation:
El "bench" es en inglés un "banco de pruebas".


Detlef Aberle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bench studies
estudios comparativos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!!!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel2000
9 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel

agree  cebice: ES EL MEJOR
11 mins
  -> Gracias cebice

agree  Ramon Inglada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bench studies
etudio de laboratorio


Explanation:
ver www.m-w.com
Bench lo puedes traducir como laboratorio en este campo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-07 15:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es estudio por si hay dudas

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: creo que es la idea...
13 mins
  -> gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bench studies
prueba piloto


Explanation:
creo que da mejor la idea, sobre todo porque dice initial bench study

Silvia Silberstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20