KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

within-subject

Spanish translation: variabilidad dentro de los parametros del sujeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within-subject variability
Spanish translation:variabilidad dentro de los parametros del sujeto
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

19:22 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
English term or phrase: within-subject
within-subject variability
¿variabilidad dentro del sujeto?
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
variabilidad dentro de los parametros propios del sujeto
Explanation:
Subject here is most likely the test subject - ie a patient.

Each subject has its own parameters and variabilir\ty with these parameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within these parameters
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variabilidad intrasujeto
David Meléndez Tormen
4variabilidad dentro de los parametros propios del sujetoMaria-Jose Pastor
4variabilidad dentro de los sujetos
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variabilidad intrasujeto


Explanation:
Puedes ver la sgte. referemcia.

Suerte!

Para determinar el error de medida necesitamos calcular lo que se denomina desviación típica intra-sujeto (en inglés within-subject standard deviation); para ello se ha de disponer de al menos dos medidas por sujeto, y se calcula la media de las desviaciaciones típicas de todas las medidas realizadas para cada sujeto. En los programas de estadística ese dato se puede obtener a partir de una tabla de análisis de la varianza.
(http://www.seh-lelha.org/concor1.htm)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
4 hrs

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

agree  SusyZ
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variabilidad dentro de los sujetos


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:00:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

parametros ---> parámetros


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variabilidad dentro de los parametros propios del sujeto


Explanation:
Subject here is most likely the test subject - ie a patient.

Each subject has its own parameters and variabilir\ty with these parameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within these parameters

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks