KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

QD, BID

Spanish translation: una vez al día, dos veces al día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QD, BID
Spanish translation:una vez al día, dos veces al día
Entered by: kironne

03:11 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication doses
English term or phrase: QD, BID
dose QD: 100mg. Is that each day?
dose BID: 50mg. Is that twice a day?

thanks
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
una vez al día, does veces al día
Explanation:


QD - Once a day. From latin: quaque die. Same as sid but not to be confused with qid

http://www.petdiabetes.org/glossary.htm

BID - bis in die (twice daily)
http://www.fas.org/nuke/guide/usa/doctrine/dod/fm8-9/2gloss....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-21 03:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



that was meant to be dos veces al día... : )


Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una vez al día, does veces al día
kironne
5 +2bid es dos veces al día y qd es cada día o todos los díaAdelita Durán
5 +1qd=on prescription, bid=twice a day
Noha Issa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qd, bid
qd=on prescription, bid=twice a day


Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5155


q.d. (on prescription): Seen on a prescription, q.d. (or qd) means one a day (from the Latin quaque die). The abbreviation is sometimes written without a period in capital letters as "QD". However it is written, it is one of a number of hallowed abbreviations of Latin terms that have been traditionally used in prescriptions to specify the frequency with which medicines should be taken.

Other examples include:

b.i.d. (bid or BID) is twice a day; b.i.d.. stands for "bis in die" (which means, in Latin, twice a day).
t.i.d. (or tid or TID) is three times a day ; t.i.d. stands for "ter in die" (in Latin, 3 times a day).
q.i.d. (or qid or QID) is four times a day; q.i.d. stands for "quater in die" (in Latin, 4 times a day).
q_h: If a medicine is to be taken every so-many hours, it is written "q_h"; the "q" standing for "quaque" and the "h" indicating the number of hours. So, for example, "2 caps q4h" means "Take 2 capsules every 4 hours


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-21 03:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean q.d (seen on prescription) means one a day

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
37 mins
  -> Thanx Lorenia :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qd, bid
una vez al día, does veces al día


Explanation:


QD - Once a day. From latin: quaque die. Same as sid but not to be confused with qid

http://www.petdiabetes.org/glossary.htm

BID - bis in die (twice daily)
http://www.fas.org/nuke/guide/usa/doctrine/dod/fm8-9/2gloss....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-21 03:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



that was meant to be dos veces al día... : )




kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Quaque die (q.d.) quiere decir cada día (ver Navarro). Están correctas las aclaraciones que hace Noah. Sin embargo, no están en el idioma pedido: español.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! That's the very reason I went back and fixed it!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
18 hrs
  -> thanks, soniadin!

agree  maria pla
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks, maria pla!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qd, bid
bid es dos veces al día y qd es cada día o todos los día


Explanation:
b.i.d. o bid twice daily y proviene del Latín "bis die"
q.d. o qd each day y proviene del ´Latín "quaque die"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid_%28Medical%29#B
Adelita Durán
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!