KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tapped volumen

Spanish translation: volumen compactado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapped volumen
Spanish translation:volumen compactado
Entered by: Jupp

08:42 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / validación
English term or phrase: tapped volumen
Neither compression force nor roll speed exerted a significant influence on the granulate properties. Tapped volume, a parameter found suitable to assess the capability of the granulate to fit into the capsule shell, did not significantly depend on compression force or roll speed. The flow velocity of the granulate was slightly improved at 30 bar/ 10/min.

Hola a todos,

por lo que tengo ententido el "tapped volume" es el volumen reducido que se obtiene mediante agitación. este efecto se tiene por ejemplo al llenar un bote de café. al agitar un poco el bote casi lleno el volumen del café baja un poco de modo que se puede llenar más café en el bote.

Muchas gracias por ayudar

josé
Jupp
volumen compactado
Explanation:
volumen compactado
Así es, el volumen del producto compactado. Es un parámetro muy habitual en los procesos de compresión de sustancias farmacéuticas pulverulentas y granuladas (compresión y elaboración de comprimidos, etc.)
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volumen compactado
Andrés Martínez
4volumen extraido o utilizado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen extraido o utilizado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumen compactado


Explanation:
volumen compactado
Así es, el volumen del producto compactado. Es un parámetro muy habitual en los procesos de compresión de sustancias farmacéuticas pulverulentas y granuladas (compresión y elaboración de comprimidos, etc.)

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Muchas gracias : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paz.