KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

parent studies

Spanish translation: estudio original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parent study
Spanish translation:estudio original
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

14:19 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
English term or phrase: parent studies
the INH group represents the subjects who received the drug in one of the Phase 3 parent studies
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
estudios originales
Explanation:
a variation on the above.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estudios originalesMaria-Jose Pastor
4estudio de los padresnephrodoc
4estudos ooriginaisAntonio Costa
4estudios principales / padres / matrices
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudios principales / padres / matrices


Explanation:
Three options. Hope one of them fits into your context. I would use principales. Parents means padres (both father and mother) in everyday English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Parent in everyday usage also means main, principal, head, as in for example the Parent Company
26 mins
  -> That is why I proposed estudios principales as the first option. Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudos ooriginais


Explanation:
Ojk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudios originales

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: eehr.. is this Spanish?
7 mins
  -> Es la edad Elena......

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudios originales


Explanation:
a variation on the above.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: En Brasil esto se llama "cara de pau"
19 mins
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio de los padres


Explanation:
A type of genetic study

nephrodoc