KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

initial registry

Spanish translation: registro/licencia inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial registry
Spanish translation:registro/licencia inicial
Entered by: celiacp

14:32 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / psychiatric drugs
English term or phrase: initial registry
I believe this is some kind of registration of the drug particular to the drug industry, but I should need confirmation and help with the translation from someone with experience in the pharmaceutical field.
This is the context:

" Although these medications are almost never referred to as “anti-schizophrenic drugs,” the failure to use this term is somewhat ironic, in that all of these medications were first developed for the treatment for schizophrenia. Furthermore, most of the “neuroleptic” or “antipsychotic” medications currently in use have been forced to demonstrate efficacy for the treatment of schizophrenia prior to initial registry. "
María Julia Raverta
Argentina
registro/licencia inicial
Explanation:
previo a la comercialización del fármaco
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registro/licencia inicial
celiacp
5primera aprobaciónhecdan
4inscripción inicialAlba Mora
4antes de ser registrados.
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registro/licencia inicial


Explanation:
previo a la comercialización del fármaco

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Tradjur
2 days2 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de ser registrados.


Explanation:
creo que está claro por lo que antecede.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primera aprobación


Explanation:
si habla de que tuvo que demostrar cualquier efecto, es para obtener una aprobación en el registro de fármacos de algún país.

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscripción inicial


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18