KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pretention's disease

Spanish translation: [una idea] enfermedades/trastornos caracterizadas por/que generan alteración de la realidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretention's disease
Spanish translation:[una idea] enfermedades/trastornos caracterizadas por/que generan alteración de la realidad
Entered by: Miladik

09:58 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / nombre de una enfermedad
English term or phrase: pretention's disease
Alguien sabe como se dice pretention's disease o juvenile Pretension's disease?
Miladik
[una idea] enfermedades/trastornos caracterizadas por/que generan alteración de la realidad
Explanation:
Encontré lo siguiente al buscar por "pretenSion":

"Behavior problems, severe (treatment)—[ Chlorpromazine], [fluphenazine] {86}, mesoridazine {10}, [thioridazine ] , and [trifluoperazine] {75} may be used in the treatment of adults with severe behavior problems associated with neurologic disease other than ***Pretension's disease*** who show combativeness and/or explosive, hyperexcitable behavior that is out of proportion to the immediate provocation and in whom other approaches to management have failed {89}."

"Chlorpromazine {08} {22}, [ mesoridazine] , thioridazine {06}, and [ trifluoperazine] {75} also may be used when other approaches to management have failed in the treatment of children with severe behavior problems associated with neurologic disease other than ***juvenile Pretension's disease*** and in the short-term treatment of hyperactive children who show excessive motor activity with accompanying conduct disorders such as impulsivity, mood lability, aggressiveness, short attention span, and poor frustration tolerance. Their use is acceptable only in children who are displaying combative, dangerous, or destructive behaviors {89}."


Me parece que, si tu texto menciona los fármacos citados, el término podría referirse al grupo de trastornos mentales conformado por paranoia, esquizofrenia, etc., que alteran el sentido de realidad del paciente.

No sé que opinarán los colegas con formación en Medicina o Ciencias de la Salud.
Selected response from:

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Grading comment
MIl gracias por tu ayuda!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1simulación de enfermedad
Maryán López
2[una idea] enfermedades/trastornos caracterizadas por/que generan alteración de la realidad
Andrea Riffo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simulación de enfermedad


Explanation:
Idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-03-20 13:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me refería a PREVENTION.

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paz Gomez-Polledo: En tal caso, siguiendo el orden de las palabras, sería "enfermedad simuladora" (que tiene signos y síntomas similares a los de otra), pero en inglés suele llamarse "mimicking disease".
3 hrs

agree  hecdan: si no es prevention, es simulación de enfermedad o enfermedad simulada
9 hrs
  -> gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[una idea] enfermedades/trastornos caracterizadas por/que generan alteración de la realidad


Explanation:
Encontré lo siguiente al buscar por "pretenSion":

"Behavior problems, severe (treatment)—[ Chlorpromazine], [fluphenazine] {86}, mesoridazine {10}, [thioridazine ] , and [trifluoperazine] {75} may be used in the treatment of adults with severe behavior problems associated with neurologic disease other than ***Pretension's disease*** who show combativeness and/or explosive, hyperexcitable behavior that is out of proportion to the immediate provocation and in whom other approaches to management have failed {89}."

"Chlorpromazine {08} {22}, [ mesoridazine] , thioridazine {06}, and [ trifluoperazine] {75} also may be used when other approaches to management have failed in the treatment of children with severe behavior problems associated with neurologic disease other than ***juvenile Pretension's disease*** and in the short-term treatment of hyperactive children who show excessive motor activity with accompanying conduct disorders such as impulsivity, mood lability, aggressiveness, short attention span, and poor frustration tolerance. Their use is acceptable only in children who are displaying combative, dangerous, or destructive behaviors {89}."


Me parece que, si tu texto menciona los fármacos citados, el término podría referirse al grupo de trastornos mentales conformado por paranoia, esquizofrenia, etc., que alteran el sentido de realidad del paciente.

No sé que opinarán los colegas con formación en Medicina o Ciencias de la Salud.

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
MIl gracias por tu ayuda!!!!!!!!!!!!!