KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

foil-foil blisters

Spanish translation: blísteres bilaminados o con dos láminas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil-foil blisters
Spanish translation:blísteres bilaminados o con dos láminas
Entered by: aguadano

09:57 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: foil-foil blisters
Type of foil sachets suitable for single dose packaging (pharmaceutical formulation).
aguadano
blísteres bilaminados o con dos láminas
Explanation:
probablemente se refiera a que las dos láminas son del mismo material, ya que por definición todo blíster está formado por una lámina base y otra de cubierta
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"blisters" a doble folio (folio/folio)Vepalm
4blísteres bilaminados o con dos láminashecdan
4Blister aluminio/aluminiomfs_trad


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blister aluminio/aluminio


Explanation:
http://www.centralcardio.com/productos2.php?id=1

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"blisters" a doble folio (folio/folio)


Explanation:
For extreme barrier needs, foil-foil blisters are sometimes used. Foil is generally aluminium but other foils are possible (e.g., celofan). If the text wanted to say the the two foils are aluminium, they will especify: "aluminium/aluminium foil/foil blisters".


    Reference: http://www.digemid.minsa.gob.pe/normatividad/DS02001.HTM+bli...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blísteres bilaminados o con dos láminas


Explanation:
probablemente se refiera a que las dos láminas son del mismo material, ya que por definición todo blíster está formado por una lámina base y otra de cubierta

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.