KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

replated

Spanish translation: se vuelven a sembrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replated
Spanish translation:se vuelven a sembrar
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

12:05 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PPAR and diabetes
English term or phrase: replated
No conozco la traduccion adecuada del término "replated" para esta especialidad.
Gracias anticipadas!

After 8-16 h, the cells are replated into multi-well assay plates and the media is exchanged to phenol-red free DME medium supplemented with 5% delipidated calf serum.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
se vuelven a sembrar
Explanation:
D. Siembra de células NRK en pocillos (4 pocillos / placa) de las 2 placas de ... www.ub.es/biocel/wbc/prac/pdf/guion04-05.pdf - Páginas similares ...
alb.proz.com/kudoz/1549108
Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se vuelven a sembrar
Paz Gomez-Polledo
5"pasaje" de las células desde la placa de cultivo a la placa de pocillos múltiples
laumolina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se vuelven a sembrar


Explanation:
D. Siembra de células NRK en pocillos (4 pocillos / placa) de las 2 placas de ... www.ub.es/biocel/wbc/prac/pdf/guion04-05.pdf - Páginas similares ...
alb.proz.com/kudoz/1549108


Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
3 hrs

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"pasaje" de las células desde la placa de cultivo a la placa de pocillos múltiples


Explanation:
otra opción sería "se repican", aunque tradicionalmente se use en bacteriología.
"Pasaje" tiene más uso en célula eucariota superior.

laumolina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8