KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

lower perhaloalkyl

Spanish translation: perhaloalquilos de cadena corta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower perhaloalkyl
Spanish translation:perhaloalquilos de cadena corta
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

14:09 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PPAR and diabetes
English term or phrase: lower perhaloalkyl
Es un pompuesto de la familia de los alquil, pero no encontré referencias en español. Otra cosa que me pregunto es que quiere decir con "lower".
Gracias de antemano!

X6 is selected from the group consisting of hydrogen, alkyl, hydroxy, alkoxy, cyano, halogen, and NH2 or null when forming a double bond with an adjacent ring atom; and X7 is selected from the group consisting of hydrogen, alkyl, hydroxy, and lower perhaloalkyl, or null when forming a double bond with Y.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
perhaloalquilos de cadena corta
Explanation:
En terminología química orgánica, cuando se hace referencia a compuestos menores de una familia de estructuras químicas dadas, se refiere a los compuestos de menor número de carbonos de la misma, en este caso al ser alquilos, la cadena es lineal. Sin embargo no se especifica de cuantos carbonos se trata puesto que se busca que una patente cubra el máximo de posibilidades de protección del fármaco desarrollado.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perhaloalquilos de cadena cortaslothm
5See explanation.Rodarte
4perhaloalquil bajo o inferior
Egmont


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaloalquil bajo o inferior


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wikipedia.org
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perhaloalquilos de cadena corta


Explanation:
En terminología química orgánica, cuando se hace referencia a compuestos menores de una familia de estructuras químicas dadas, se refiere a los compuestos de menor número de carbonos de la misma, en este caso al ser alquilos, la cadena es lineal. Sin embargo no se especifica de cuantos carbonos se trata puesto que se busca que una patente cubra el máximo de posibilidades de protección del fármaco desarrollado.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina
4 hrs

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs

agree  sugrass: Excelente:-)
1 day38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation.


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdoo con Slothm. "Perhaloalquilos de cadena corta"
Espero ésto te ayude.

In the compounds of Formula I, the term "lower alkyl" means a straight or branched alkyl group having from one to six carbon atoms such as, for example, methyl, ethyl, propyl, isopropyl, butyl, sec-butyl, tert-butyl, amyl, isoamyl, neopentyl,hexyl, and the like.
_____________________________________________________


As used throughout this application, the term "lower alkyl" includes both straight chain and branched chain saturated aliphatic hydrocarbon groups containing from 1 to 7 carbon atoms said methyl, ethyl, propyl, isopropyl, butyl and isobutyl, etc.


    Reference: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4792548.html
    Reference: http://www.buydownloadedgames.com/archive/hydrocarbylphenyl_...
Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8