KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

XXXXX® loyalists and splitters

Spanish translation: leales a xxxxx® e independientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XXXXX® loyalists and splitters
Spanish translation:leales a xxxxx® e independientes
Entered by: Sandra Lang

17:33 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / sales training material
English term or phrase: XXXXX® loyalists and splitters
Context:

When to use this material?

After delivering the core message of BIG congestion relief with XXXXX® loyalists and splitters

Thank you!
Sandra Lang
xxxxxâ® leales e independientes
Explanation:
Sandra: de acuerdo al contexto que indicas, me inclino por estas dos traducciones por las siguientes razones:

leales: recomiendan el medicamento a una porcion sustancial de sus pacientes

independiente: dividen su negocio entre este producto y otros, tratando de maximizar su propio negocio (por eso lo de independiente, como los electores independientes que una eleccion votan a un partido y la proxima a otro)
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo! aunque me gusta más el siguiente orden: leales a xxxxx® e independientes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5xxxxxâ® leales e independientes
Alfredo Tanús
4legalistas e divisionistasVepalm
2los médicos que hospitalizan [a los enfermos] frecuentemente y los médicos que hospitalizan .....liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxxxxâ® loyalists and splitters
xxxxxâ® leales e independientes


Explanation:
Sandra: de acuerdo al contexto que indicas, me inclino por estas dos traducciones por las siguientes razones:

leales: recomiendan el medicamento a una porcion sustancial de sus pacientes

independiente: dividen su negocio entre este producto y otros, tratando de maximizar su propio negocio (por eso lo de independiente, como los electores independientes que una eleccion votan a un partido y la proxima a otro)

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo! aunque me gusta más el siguiente orden: leales a xxxxx® e independientes

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
xxxxxâ® loyalists and splitters
los médicos que hospitalizan [a los enfermos] frecuentemente y los médicos que hospitalizan .....


Explanation:
[a los enfermos] infrecuentemente


I think this is the idea.

Better refs. here:

Hipermarketing - Se identificaron 6 tipos de compradores en línea
- [ Translate this page ]
Un número casi igual de compradores son " Brand Loyalists " (Leales a la Marca). Visitan generalmente los sitios de comerciantes conocidos y de confianza. ...
www.hipermarketing.com/nuevo 4/herramientas/estadisticas/so... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDICAL STAFF. Identify the physicians who are most significant to your
department in terms of referrals or admissions. Stand back and look at the
total picture. Do you have an adequate number of providers? Are they
accepting new patients? What are their credentials? What are their ages? What
are their admitting and referral patterns? What are the trends? Does a large
percentage of your business come from a very small number of physicians?
Are these physicians loyalists or splitters? What can you do to foster positive
relationships with these physicians and their office staffs

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QYnqArDBYcQJ:www.medgro...

Training
The new liaison will learn techniques needed to develop effective personal relationships with physicians and office staff, understand the challenges facing private physicians in the current environment, become acquainted with the operation of the typical medical practice office, practice fact finding and problem solving behaviors, and review data gathering and analysis methods.
Situational Analysis
We will assist in the development of a medical staff profile which will include admissions (inpatient and outpatient) by physician, age weighted volume by specialty, segmentation of the staff based on volumes (high admitters - "Loyalists", divided admissions - "Splitters", and infrequent admitters - "Phantoms"), and hospital market share (where data is available).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-30 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think "splitters" =

los médicos que hospitalizan a la mitad de sus enfermos y a la otra les dirigen a clientes externos....

Hope you can put it into more succinct Spanish.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxxx® loyalists and splitters
legalistas e divisionistas


Explanation:
This language is more used for fights inside and between different parts. Here I think it is an analogy for physicians - theloylists are more ortodoxes, and respects the rules and regulamentation established; the splitters are more ""revolucionary" breaking the refered rules.



    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/loyalist?view=uk
    Reference: http://journals.aol.com/buscandodeverdad/apologetica/
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12