KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

approved labeling

Spanish translation: etiquetado aprobado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approved labeling
Spanish translation:etiquetado aprobado
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

02:31 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug registration
English term or phrase: approved labeling
The FDA determined that the approved labeling for this drug is inadequate
Gwendolyn
etiquetado aprobado
Explanation:
http://www.pbigordon.com/pdfs/SpeedZone-Spanish-SL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-10 02:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boletinfarmacos.org/092004/ADVERTENCIAS SOBRE MED...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
This is certainly the right rendeting.
Thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12etiquetado aprobado
Yaotl Altan
4prospecto aprobadohecdan
4etiquetas aprovadas
A. Patricia Pedraza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
etiquetado aprobado


Explanation:
http://www.pbigordon.com/pdfs/SpeedZone-Spanish-SL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-10 02:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boletinfarmacos.org/092004/ADVERTENCIAS SOBRE MED...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
This is certainly the right rendeting.
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
13 mins
  -> Gracias, colega. Buenas noches :)

agree  Adelita Durán
1 hr
  -> Grazie tante!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Thank you, so much :)

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Danke Schön

agree  Ines Izquierdo
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Tradjur
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  celiacp
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  megane_wang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, colleague

agree  patricia scott
7 hrs
  -> Grazie tante

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
8 hrs
  -> merci, Sonia.

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquetas aprovadas


Explanation:
... determinó que las etiquetas aprovadas para este medicamento no es adecuada.
Etiquetado no se usa como sustantivo sino como conjugación verbal.


    Reference: http://rae.es
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospecto aprobado


Explanation:
*label* como etiqueta da lugar a la confusión entre lo que aparece impreso en la caja o pegado en el frasco,que son datos importantes pero mínimos,y el prospecto,que contiene, entre otras cosas,la totalidad de las indicaciones (para qué enfermedades está aprobado el fármaco),advertencias y precauciones. por precaución,siempre traduzco label como prospecto (que a su vez significa tanto el impreso que acompaña al envase -patient leaflet- como el documento que exige la FDA)

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183