KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

convulsion / fits / seizures

Spanish translation: convulsión/ acceso/ ataque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convulsion / fits / seizures
Spanish translation:convulsión/ acceso/ ataque
Entered by: Claudia Vera

12:32 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / influeza/ clinical study
English term or phrase: convulsion / fits / seizures
Hola a todos.
Estoy traduciendo un ensayo clínico con medicamentos para la gripe.
En un párrafo aparece:

Events such as convulsions (referred to as fits or seizures) and those associated with delirium (sudden odd or unpredictable behavior) have been reported during....

Mi duda es si existen diferencias entre los tres términos "convulsion", "fit" y "seizure" y sus correspondientes traducciones al castellano.

Gracias de antemano.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
convulsión/ acceso/ ataque
Explanation:
Una opción más. Te paso un diccionario Muy Bueno!
Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4convulsión / ataquesfranglish
5 +1convulsión/ acceso/ ataque
Claudia Vera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convulsión / ataques


Explanation:
fits and seizures are both translated as 'ataques'

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  trans4u
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Asunción Guitart
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Asunción!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convulsión/ acceso/ ataque


Explanation:
Una opción más. Te paso un diccionario Muy Bueno!
Saludos :)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :)