KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

The largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition

Spanish translation: El mayor efecto incremental se verá probablemente durante la transición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition
Spanish translation:El mayor efecto incremental se verá probablemente durante la transición
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

16:38 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug facts/product information
English term or phrase: The largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition
The whole paragraph:
"A patient whose blood pressure is inadequately controlled by irbesartan or hydrochlorothiazide alone may be switched to once-daily irbesartan-hydrochlorothiazide combination. ***The largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition from monotherapy to 150/12.5 mg***.

TIA
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
El mayor efecto incremental se verá probablemente durante la transición
Explanation:
Se usa " efecto incremental", en economía y medicina
Selected response from:

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1El mayor efecto incremental se verá probablemente durante la transición
Denise Southern
4 +1El mayor incremento del efecto se verá probablemente durante la transición...slothm
4el mayor efecto aditivo se verá probablemente durante la transición desde la monoterapia al ...
Susana Legradi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition
el mayor efecto aditivo se verá probablemente durante la transición desde la monoterapia al ...


Explanation:
en este caso el término "incremental" se refiere a una mayor reducción de la presión/tensión arterial comparado a lo logrado con la monoterapia

Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition
El mayor incremento del efecto se verá probablemente durante la transición...


Explanation:
El tratamiento tiene un efecto terapéutico solo que el mayor efecto del mismo se verá cuando...

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the largest incremental effect will likely be in the transition
El mayor efecto incremental se verá probablemente durante la transición


Explanation:
Se usa " efecto incremental", en economía y medicina

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
2 days7 hrs