KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mesna

Spanish translation: mesna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesna
Spanish translation:mesna
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

13:31 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
English term or phrase: mesna
The dose of mesna will be 60% of the ifosfamide dose. The first course of consolidating chemotherapy will be administered 28 days later after the second chemotherapy cycle during brachyradiotherapy.
dany2303
mesna
Explanation:
i would use same name seems is a trade mark, a name of a drug for cancer
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mesna
Bernardo Ortiz
4mercaptoetanosulfonato (mesna)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercaptoetanosulfonato (mesna)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se dice igual en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following passage is cut and pasted from the Textbook of Farreras:

Ciclofosfamida
Aparte de su efecto mielodepresor básico tiene efectos tóxicos en el tracto gastrointestinal y sobre todo en las vías urinarias. Este último se manifiesta en forma de cistitis hemorrágica provocado por su metabolito acroleína, que es un potente irritante; la profilaxis de esta complicación consiste en mantener una abundante diuresis mediante perfusiones salinas junto a la administración de mesna (mercaptoetanosulfonato), detoxicante de este metabolito. La ciclofosfamida disminuye la capacidad del riñón para eliminar agua y por este mecanismo puede producir hiponatremia; este efecto es independiente de los niveles de ADH, por lo que su acción se atribuye a un efecto directo sobre los túbulos renales.


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesna


Explanation:
i would use same name seems is a trade mark, a name of a drug for cancer

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr