KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

biologies

Spanish translation: producto biológico/ biológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biologies
Spanish translation:producto biológico/ biológico
Entered by: Gabriel Arena

23:39 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: biologies
Biologies may be administered in a dosage of about 1 to 5 mg per square meter of body surface area.

Any clues?
Gabriel Arena
producto biológico/ biológico
Explanation:
Se refiere a producto de origen biológico (en particular vacunas). Se lo suele denominar sólo biológico también. El término fármaco también incluye otros de origen no biológico, por lo tanto no lo considero adecuado si nos ajustamos al original.
Selected response from:

LucianoQ
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Saludos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agentes biológicosMaría del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
4producto biológico/ biológicoLucianoQ
3fármacos
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fármacos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producto biológico/ biológico


Explanation:
Se refiere a producto de origen biológico (en particular vacunas). Se lo suele denominar sólo biológico también. El término fármaco también incluye otros de origen no biológico, por lo tanto no lo considero adecuado si nos ajustamos al original.

LucianoQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Saludos.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agentes biológicos


Explanation:
Por el contexto que das, tal vez se refieran a los agentes biológicos cuyo uso cada día es más común en el tratamiento de diversas enfermedades.


    Reference: http://healthlibrary.epnet.com/GetContent.aspx?token=8482e07...
    Reference: http://www.bms.com/cgi-bin/anybin.pl?sql=select%20PPI%20from...
María del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs