KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

isolated wet

Spanish translation: aislado húmedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolated wet
Spanish translation:aislado húmedo
Entered by: Gabriel Csaba

06:39 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: isolated wet
Specifications of terbinafine hydrochloride, crude, isolated wet (TENACHRO WT)
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Especificaciones para el hidrocloruro de terbinafina, cruda, aislada, húmeda (TENACHRO WT)
Explanation:
El precipitado del hidrocloruro de terbinefina cruda se filtra (aisla) y se guarda húmedo (significa que no se seca).
Seguramente si se seca forma un mazacote difícil de incorporar a los siguientes pasos de purificación.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Especificaciones para el hidrocloruro de terbinafina, cruda, aislada, húmeda (TENACHRO WT)slothm
5aislado en su forma líquida
trnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aislado en su forma líquida


Explanation:
In pathology and microbiology there are many instances where a bacterium is isolated in this way, indeed the organism is often called an "isolate". A swab is taken .. etc etc ... Not many hits though, but they are there.
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03781135/1996/0000...


trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Especificaciones para el hidrocloruro de terbinafina, cruda, aislada, húmeda (TENACHRO WT)


Explanation:
El precipitado del hidrocloruro de terbinefina cruda se filtra (aisla) y se guarda húmedo (significa que no se seca).
Seguramente si se seca forma un mazacote difícil de incorporar a los siguientes pasos de purificación.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!