KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

normoarrhythmic

Spanish translation: arritmia (de forma) típica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normoarrhythmic
Spanish translation:arritmia (de forma) típica
Entered by: celiacp

11:56 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: normoarrhythmic
ECG: atrial fibrillation - normoarrhythmic form.

It appears in a report describing tests performed to the patient. I don't know whether this could be a spelling mistake... any suggestion?
Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
arritmia de forma típica
Explanation:
se refiere a esto
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus explicaciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arritmia de forma típica
celiacp
4de adecuada respuesta ventricular
Rita Tepper
3arrítmica normal
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arritmia de forma típica


Explanation:
se refiere a esto

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus explicaciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Me parece una buena forma de expresar el aspecto de la arritmia en el cardiograma.
42 mins
  -> gracias!! :)

agree  Marina Menendez: o directamente "arritmia típica"
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrítmica normal


Explanation:
puede ser

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: una arritmia no es normal
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de adecuada respuesta ventricular


Explanation:
Nunca escuché "nonarrhythmic", tampoco en español. Se me ocurre que se refiere al tipo de respuesta ventricular: adecuada, alta o baja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-10-30 22:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atrial fibrillation ,fibrilacion auricular
con respuesta ventricular rapida >100; con rv adecuada (60-90); FA con rv lenta < 50 ... FANR: fibrilacion auricular no reumatica ...
www.medspain.com/n5_jun99/terapia.htm


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: El problema Rita es que es "NORMOarrhythmic", no "NONarrhythmic". Pero no entiendo como puede ser "normo" y al mismo tiempo "arrítmico". Go figure.
3 hrs
  -> Me confundí al escribir, quise decir "normoarrhytmic", término que nunca esscuché.