KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

eq.

Spanish translation: 100 mg equivalentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100 mg eq.
Spanish translation:100 mg equivalentes
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

17:31 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Estudios clínicos
English term or phrase: eq.
To uptitrate this subject to 100 mg **eq** of paliperidone.

¿Qué signficia "eq." exactamente? ¿Debería ir "eq." antes o después de la cifra "eq. 100 mg" o "100 mg eq."?

Un saludo y muchas gracias a todos
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
100 mg equivalentes de paliperidona
Explanation:
100 mg equivalentes de paliperidona
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias César (y al resto :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8100 mg equivalentes de paliperidona
Cesar Serrano
4 +2equivalent/equivalency
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivalent/equivalency


Explanation:
equivalent or similar

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
0 min

agree  Lydia De Jorge
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
100 mg equivalentes de paliperidona


Explanation:
100 mg equivalentes de paliperidona

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias César (y al resto :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
7 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Marina Menendez: tu opción responde a la pregunta planteada y ofrece la traducción
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!

agree  Idoia Echenique
8 mins
  -> Gracias Idoia!

agree  Teresa Mozo: "de equivalentes", p.e. www.xeloda.roche.es/MONOGRAFIA.pdf
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
12 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna!

agree  Adelita Durán
14 mins
  -> Gracias Adeduran!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
35 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
44 mins